Skip to content

Mortgage Payment Examples With Calculations

Review three mortgage payment examples with 20% down, PMI and 10% down, or $300 extra monthly, including totals, payoff dates, and calculation steps.

How should you use these Mortgage Calculator examples?

These examples turn the Mortgage Calculator inputs into complete scenarios with stated values, calculation steps, and interpreted results. Use them to check how the calculator behaves, compare your own situation with realistic cases, and identify which inputs have the greatest effect before relying on an estimate.

Three Mortgage Payment Examples at a Glance

These mortgage payment examples use the same $400,000 home price, 6.721% fixed note rate, 30-year term, and ownership-cost assumptions. Changing one major decision at a time makes it easier to see how the down payment, PMI, and extra principal affect the monthly amount and long-term cost.

Every result below is generated with the tested Mortgage Payment Calculator. Currency is displayed to cents, while the amortization schedule keeps unrounded intermediate values.

Example 1: $400,000 Mortgage Payment With 20% Down

This conventional mortgage example starts with a $400,000 purchase price and an $80,000 down payment. The resulting loan amount is $320,000. Because the modeled starting loan-to-value ratio is 80%, no PMI amount is entered.

Inputs

Home price$400,000.00
Down payment20%, or $80,000.00
Fixed note rate6.721%
Loan term30 years
Property tax1.2%, or $400.00 monthly
Home insurance$1,500 yearly, or $125.00 monthly
Other costs$4,000 yearly, or $333.33 monthly

Calculated results

Loan amount$320,000.00
Principal and interest$2,069.35 monthly
Initial housing outflow$2,927.68 monthly
Total interest$424,965.66
Total mortgage payments$744,965.66
Modeled payoffAug 2056

First mortgage payment calculation

  1. Loan principal: $400,000 - $80,000 = $320,000.
  2. Monthly rate: 6.721% / 12 / 100 = 0.0056008333....
  3. The fixed-payment formula produces $2,069.35 in monthly principal and interest.
  4. First-month interest is $1,792.27, and first-month principal is $277.08.
  5. Adding the entered tax, insurance, and other costs produces an initial housing outflow of $2,927.68.

This example answers the common question, "What is the monthly payment on a $400,000 home with 20% down?" The result is an estimate based on the entered note rate and costs, not a loan quote or approval.

Example 2: Mortgage Payment With 10% Down and PMI

The second mortgage payment example keeps the same price, rate, term, taxes, insurance, and other costs but reduces the down payment to $40,000. That increases the starting loan to $360,000. It also includes an illustrative annual PMI amount equal to 0.5% of the home price.

Inputs

Home price$400,000.00
Down payment10%, or $40,000.00
Fixed note rate6.721%
Loan term30 years
PMI input0.5%, or $166.67 monthly
Other ownership costsSame as Example 1

Calculated results

Loan amount$360,000.00
Principal and interest$2,328.02 monthly
Initial housing outflow$3,353.02 monthly
Modeled PMI duration96 months
Modeled PMI total$16,000.00
Total interest$478,086.36

How the smaller down payment changes the result

For “How the smaller down payment changes the result,” the Mortgage Calculator examples organizes the relevant inputs, applies the documented method, and shows a result that can be compared across scenarios. The points below identify the specific considerations and assumptions users should review before relying on the estimate.

  1. The down payment falls by $40,000 compared with Example 1.
  2. The loan principal rises from $320,000 to $360,000.
  3. Monthly principal and interest rises by $258.67.
  4. The entered PMI adds $166.67 to the initial monthly estimate.
  5. The calculator applies PMI for 96 modeled months, until the post-payment balance reaches its simplified 80%-of-price threshold.

Example 3: Paying an Extra $300 Toward the Mortgage Each Month

This extra mortgage payment example returns to the 20%-down loan from Example 1 and adds $300 to principal every month beginning with the first payment. The scheduled principal-and-interest amount remains $2,069.35, but the first modeled mortgage payment becomes $2,369.35 before ownership costs.

Inputs

Loan amount$320,000.00
Fixed note rate6.721%
Original term30 years
Scheduled payment$2,069.35
Extra monthly principal$300.00
First total housing outflow$3,227.68

Calculated results

Modeled payoff time21 years, 1 months
Modeled payoff dateSep 2047
Time saved8 years, 11 months
Total interest$279,160.99
Interest saved$145,804.66
Total mortgage payments$599,160.99

Why the extra payment saves interest

In month one, scheduled principal would be $277.08. Adding $300 increases total principal to $577.08 and lowers the ending balance to $319,422.92. Interest in the next month is calculated from that smaller balance. Repeating the reduction shortens the modeled payoff by 107 months and saves $145,804.66 in interest.

Confirm that the servicer accepts extra payments and applies them to principal. For a dedicated comparison of monthly, yearly, and one-time principal strategies, use the Mortgage Extra Payment Calculator.

Mortgage Example Comparison

The table keeps the assumptions visible so the examples can be compared without treating one scenario as universally better.

Result20% down10% down with PMI20% down plus $300
Starting loan$320,000.00$360,000.00$320,000.00
Scheduled P&I$2,069.35$2,328.02$2,069.35
First housing outflow$2,927.68$3,353.02$3,227.68
Modeled months360360253
Total interest$424,965.66$478,086.36$279,160.99
Payoff dateAug 2056Aug 2056Sep 2047

Example 2 preserves more cash at purchase but produces a larger loan and includes entered PMI. Example 3 requires more cash each month but reduces modeled interest and payoff time. A real decision also depends on emergency savings, closing costs, investment alternatives, loan pricing, and lender requirements.

How to Reproduce These Mortgage Examples

For “How to Reproduce These Mortgage Examples,” the Mortgage Calculator examples organizes the relevant inputs, applies the documented method, and shows a result that can be compared across scenarios. The points below identify the specific considerations and assumptions users should review before relying on the estimate.

  1. Open the Mortgage Payment Calculator and select Reset.
  2. Enter the home price, down payment, annual note rate, and 30-year term shown in the chosen example.
  3. Turn on ownership costs and enter property tax, homeowners insurance, PMI when applicable, and other recurring costs.
  4. For Example 3, enter $300 as the extra monthly payment beginning in August 2026.
  5. Select Calculate and compare principal and interest, the first monthly outflow, total interest, payoff date, and amortization schedule.

If you need help choosing the fields, follow the step-by-step Mortgage Calculator Guide. For the equations behind each result, read the Mortgage Payment and Amortization Formulas page.

Assumptions and Limits

  • All examples model a fixed-rate, fully amortizing mortgage with monthly interest.
  • The entered rate is the note rate, not APR.
  • Property tax, insurance, PMI, and other costs are user-entered planning assumptions.
  • No annual cost increases are applied in these three examples.
  • Closing costs, points, lender credits, prepaid items, maintenance, utilities, and tax effects are excluded.
  • Extra payments are assumed to be accepted and applied directly to principal as entered.
  • Results are educational estimates and can differ from lender disclosures or servicing records.

References

These references support the calculation method, assumptions, or current program guidance.

Corrections and Review

Report an issue or error in the calculator using the Contact Us page.